Home / EDUCATION / 2020 UNN Post UTME Past Questions And Answers
2020 UNN Post UTME Past Questions And Answers

2020 UNN Post UTME Past Questions And Answers

Attending the first full-fledged indigenous university in Nigeria, UNN is the dream of many Nigerian students. Getting admission into the University of Nigeria, Nsukka (UNN) could prove difficult, however. For this reason, you will need to get the UNN post UTME past questions and answers and begin to prepare on time to get admission in 2020.

You may have heard many frustrated students say that UNN is a very difficult school to get admission into. On the contrary, UNN is one of the easiest universities to get admission into. This Federal University in Nsukka takes students on merit one time. So, the issue really is how to make the merit list.

There’s no trick about it, to make UNN’s merit list, you need to study hard and ace the post UTME screening. It is for this reason that we are bringing you UNN post UTME past questions and answers. You will also find in this post every information concerning UNN admission.

  • Why the University of Nigeria Nsukka?
  • When Did Post UTME Start in UNN?
  • What are the Requirements for UNN Post UTME?
  • How Can I Apply for UNN Post UTME?
  • What Should I Expect in the UNN Post UTME?
  • What is the UNN Cut-off Mark?
  • How Can I Check My UNN Post UTME Result?
  • Sample UNN Post UTME Past Questions and Answers – Engineering
  • Why You Should Get The UNN Past Question Papers
  • Conclusion

Why the University of Nigeria Nsukka?

UNN is not just the first indigenous university in Nigeria, but also one of the best universities in the country. Nnamdi Azikiwe, the first president of Nigeria, founded the school in 1955 and it was officially opened as a public university in 1960.

UNN is one of the five most prestigious universities in Nigeria and it offers 82 undergraduate programs and 211 postgraduate programs. Basically, you’ll get almost any course you wish to study at UNN and at high quality.

If it’s not the thought of recognizing oneself with this prestigious university, it is the chance to roar like a lion and lioness that draws students to UNN.

When Did Post UTME Start in UNN?

Formerly, to get into the Nigerian University, you only needed to ace your UTME, formerly JAMB. It is not the same these days. Since the one time Minister of Education, Mrs. Nora Obaji, introduced it in 2005, it has stuck to the Nigerian education system.

UNN, like many Federal Nigerian Universities, began the post UTME in 2005 to admit the 2005/2006 academic set. From that time to the present, UNN has consistently held post UTME screening.

The 2019 UNN post UTME that admitted the set of students starting the 2019-2020 academic year was the 14th post UTME screening exercise that UNN has held.

It would excite you to know that we have UNN post UTME past questions and answers from 2005 to 2019. This will enable you to see the trend the questions take and understand how the next post UTME questions at UNN will look like.

What are the Requirements for UNN Post UTME?

The UNN post UTME is for both prospective freshmen and Direct Entry (DE). So, if you have made up your mind to attend UNN under any of these categories here are what you should know:

  • You must make up to 180 in the Universities Tertiary Matriculation Examination (UTME) exam and filled UNN as your first choice university when registering for the UTME examination.
  • If you’re a visually impaired student, the acceptable UTME score that qualifies you for the UNN post UTME exam is 120.
  • You must make up to five (5) “O” level credits, including the English Language, in WAEC or its equivalent.

How Can I Apply for UNN Post UTME?

You can’t take a bus from Lagos to Enugu to sit for the UNN Post UTME without filling it in your UTME registration as a first-choice institution, right? It is the same way you can’t plan to sit for the UNN Post UTME exam without applying for it – even though you meet the requirements above.

So, how do you apply for the UNN Post UTME exam?

To apply for the UNN Post UTME exam, you have to visit the UNN portal (See button below), log in to the portal through the “Prospective Student” section, and enter your UTME Registration Number.

Once on the portal, generate an invoice for payment of your post UTME – which costs N2,000. Pay through a commercial bank or using your debit card, then return to the portal to continue your registration.

To complete the application, you will need to provide information from the following documents as well as upload them:

  • Birth Certificate
  • Local Government Identification
  • Testimonial
  • First School Leaving Certificate
  • JAMB Result Slip
  • 1st O-Level result slip
  • 2nd O-Level 2 – if you sat for O-level in more than one sitting.

When you’re done filling the required information and uploading documents, review your application, submit, and print the acknowledgment slip.

You will take this slip to the exam venue on your post-UTME day.

What Should I Expect in the UNN Post UTME?

Times are changing, and with it, trends. In times past, the UNN post UTME screening exercise took place in both the main Campus, Nsukka, and the Enugu Campus (UNEC). Back then, the exam was paper-based and you would write it in designated classrooms of faculties on both campuses.

UNN began the Computer-Based Test (CBT) for the screening of the 2016/2017 academic set and this is the trend to date. Also, the venues for the Post UTME at UNN is the Nnamdi Azikiwe Library and the Centre for Distance e-Learning, both at the main campus.

Furthermore, instead of two (2) days, like it used to be, the post YTME screening exercise at UNN takes six (6) days. You will get the venue, day and time of your post UTME exam on the acknowledgment slip you print after registering for the exam.

To that effect, you will have to come with the following to the venue of the post UTME exam:

  • Original JAMB Result Slip
  • Copy of the Online Acknowledgement Slip

Subject Combination

On the subject combination for the UNN Post UTME, it is the same you wrote in UTME. Thus, for Business Administration Students, you’ll be answering questions from Mathematics, English, Economics, and Government.

UNN structures their exam in 60 questions – 15 from each subject – which you have to answer in one (1) hour or 60 minutes. Hence, you have one minute to answer a question.

This timing is very short for many students who didn’t prepare themselves for the test. This is why out of the over 80,000 students who apply to UNN yearly, only about 5,000 students make it through.

The timing will be more than sufficient for you if you purchase our UNN post UTME past questions and answers and begin practicing on time while timing yourself.

What is the UNN Cut-off Mark?

Officially, the University of Nigeria, Nsukka do not publicly advertise the cut-off mark for admitting students. But we know that there is a certain guideline which it uses to admit students.

It is for this reason that you will find students from the Northern States with lower scores getting an admission that their counterparts in Eastern and Western states wouldn’t get.

So, there are both state and departmental cut off marks in UNN that you should take note of to help you better prepare for your post UTME.

Here are the UNN cut-off marks by departments:

UNN Departmental Cutt-Off Marks

You definitely need to see this List of 20 Undergraduate Scholarships for Nigerians so you can start applying for scholarships after getting admission into UNN.

How Can I Check My UNN Post UTME Result?

After writing the UNN Post UTME, be on the lookout for information on the results. Once the result is out, here’s how to check it:

  • Visit the UNN portal at http://unnportal.unn.edu.ng/
  • Click on prospective students and select “Screening Result.”
  • Enter your UTME number to log in, generate an invoice to get your RRR number and make payment for the result.
  • Revisit the portal, log in and print out your result.

Your journey to the lion’s den begins when you get admission into UNN. The first thing you do is pay your acceptance fee. From there, you visit your campus, pay your tuition fees and commence your clearance as a freshman.

Your clearance will involve the hostel allocation (which you will go through the Dean of Student Affairs), faculty, and departmental clearance.

For this clearance, you’ll need copies of your O-Level result, A page of the admission list where your name appeared, attestation letter, admission letter, JAMB result, screening result, birth certificate, and Local government identification letter.

Sample UNN Post UTME Past Questions and Answers – Engineering

Choose the right answer from the list of options below.

1.            An air bubble rises from the bottom to the top of a water dam which is 40 m deep. The volume of the bubble just below the surface is 2.5 cm3. Find its volume at the bottom of the dam, if the atmospheric pressure is equivalent to 10 m of water.

A.            2.0 cm3
B.            1.6 cm3
C.           0.625 cm3
D.           0.5 cm3

ANS: D

2.            When equal weights of iron and water are subjected to an equal supply of heat it is found that the piece of iron becomes much hotter than water after a shorter time because_____.

A.            the specific heat of iron is higher than that of water
B.            iron is in solid form
C.            water is in liquid form
D.            the specific heat of water is higher than that of iron
E.            the specific heat of iron is infinite

ANS: D

3.            Of two identical tuning forks with natural frequency 256Hz, one is loaded so that 4 beats per second are heard when they are sounded together. What is the frequency of the loaded tuning fork?

A.            260Hz
B.            252 Hz
C.            248 Hz
D.            246 Hz

ANS: A

4.            Radio waves have a velocity of 3 x 108 m/s. A radio station sends out a broadcast on a frequency of 800KHz. The wavelength of the broadcast is_____.

A.           240.0 m
B.           267.0m
C.           375.0 m
D.           37.5 m
E.            26.7 m

ANS: C

5.            A narrow beam of white light can be split up into different colours by a glass prism. The correct explanation is that______.

A.            white light is an electromagnetic wave
B.            the prism has all the colours of the white light
C.            white light has undergone total internal reflection in the prism
D.            different colours of white light travel with different speeds in glass

ANS: D

6.            2H2S(g) +SO2(g)→3S(g) +2H2O(l).

The above reaction is______.

A.            a redox reaction in which H2S is the oxidant and SO2 is the reductant
B.            a redox reaction in which SO2 is the oxidant and H2S is the reductant
C.            not a redox reaction because there is no oxidant in the reaction equation
D.            not a redox reaction because there is no reductant in the reaction equation

ANS: B

7.            How many unpaired electrons are in the p- orbitals of a fluorine atom?

A.            1
B.            2
C.            3
D.            0

ANS: A

8.            A metal M displaces zinc from ZnCl2 solution. This shows that_____.

A.            electrons flow from zinc to M
B.            M is more electropositive than zinc
C.            M is more electronegative than zinc
D.            zinc is more electropositive than M

ANS: B

9.            Increasing the pressure of a gas,______.

A.            lowers the average kinetic energy of the molecules
B.            decreases the density of the gas
C.            decreases the temperature of the gas
D.            increases the density of the gas
E.           increases the volume of the gas

ANS: D

10.          A quantity of electricity liberates 3.6g of silver from its salt. What mass of aluminum will be liberated from its salt by the same quantity of electricity?

A.            2.7g
B.            1.2 g
C.            0.9 g
D.            0.3 g

ANS: D

In each of the questions below, choose the option nearest in meaning to the word(s) in italics.

11.          Mr. Sam is a dominant partner in our industry.

A.            An important
B.            An influential
C.            An outstanding
D.            A prominent

ANS: A

12.          In spite of the statement credited to some government officials, we still have our misgivings about their real intentions.

A.            fears
B.            distrust
C.            anxiety
D.            objectives

ANS: B

13.          Modesty is one of our teacher’s most salient characteristics.

A.            provoking
B.            attractive
C.            prominent
D.            useful

ANS: C

14.          We all praised the student’s leaders for their intrepid stand during the crisis.

A.            fearless
B.            cheerful
C.            reasonable
D.            impressive

ANS: A

15.          The chairman’s reaction was a storm in a teacup.

A.            suitable for the occasion
B.            less serious than it appeared to be
C.            more serious than necessary
D.            greatly diminished in scope

ANS: C

Choose the correct answer from the options below.

16.        The integral values of y which satisfy the inequality -1 < 5 − 2y ≤ 7 are

A.         -1, 0, 1, 2
B.          0, 1, 2, 3
C.         -1, 0, 1, 2, 3
D.         -1, 0, 2, 3

ANS: A

17.        A regular polygon with (2m + 1) sides has each interior angle equal to 144°. The value of m is

A.          41/2
B.           5
C.           8
D.          10

ANS: A

18.        An observer standing on the top of a building 40m high views a stone on the ground level at an angle of depression of 38°. The distance of the stone from the foot of the building, in metres, is equal to

A.          40 sin 38°
B.          40 cos 38°
C.          40 cot 38°
D.          40 tan 38°

ANS: C

19.         If the mass of a solid metal sphere of radius 3 cm is 9 kg, the mass of a spherical shell of the same metal whose internal and external radii are 2 cm and 3 cm respectively is

A.           4 1/2 kg
B.           6 kg
C.           6 1/3 kg
D.           7 1/2 kg

ANS: C

20.          X is a variable point which is equidistant from two parallel lines PQ and RS of equal lengths such that PQRS forms a rectangle. If X𝑃⏞Q = 25°, then RRS is

A.            130°
B.            65°
C.            50°
D.            25°

ANS: A

Why You Should Get The UNN Past Question Papers

The University of Nigeria Nsukka is a highly competitive university. Out of the over 80,000 students that apply to this prestigious university yearly, only over 5,000 students make it through. The secret to the selection of the successful student is the Past Questions.

We have discovered that over the years, UNN repeats their past questions. If you get this Past Questions and Answers, you will be better equipped to pass the UNN Post-UTME in one sitting and be among those selected for admission.

We have gathered past questions and answers dating as far back as the year 2005 and have discovered that most of the questions are repeated. So, we are assuring you that the questions you get when you purchase this UNN Past Questions and Answers are real past questions that you will likely encounter on the exam day.

How to Get the UNN POST UTME Past Questions and Answers

The UNN Post UTME past question cost N2,000 for your subject combination and to get it, follow the steps below:

STEP 1: Select Your Subject Combination

You will write the same subject combination you wrote in UTME for the UNN Post-UTME. So, we have compiled the subject combination you wrote in UTME based on the course you applied for in UNN.

Therefore, all you need do is specify the course you applied for in the description of your payment.

STEP 2: Select Your Payment Method

There are three methods of purchasing our original UNNPost UTME past questions and answers. They are:

  1. Debit Card
  2. Bank Transfer
  3. Direct Bank Deposit

For any of the payment method above, you’ll be paying into the account details below:

Account Name: Silicon Africa Tech Limited
Account Number: 0546392167
Bank Name: GT BANK

STEP 3: Confirmation of Payment

If you choose the Debit Card option, you’ll input your card details and email address. Upon payment, you will get an email of the Past Question you had selected in Step One.

If you choose Bank transfer, type in the description of payment:

“The Type of UNN Post UTME Past Question you’re purchasing.” e.g

“UNN Business Management Past Question.” Then contact the number below or email address with evidence of payment and you will get your Past Question instantly.

If you choose Direct Bank deposit, make payment to the account details above, then send the following information to the phone number or email below:

  1. Depositors Name
  2. Teller Number
  3. Amount Paid

CONTACT DETAILS: 07012040283
EMAIL: info@worldscholarshipforum.com

Conclusion

To be able to walk into the lion’s den, you have to be without fear. Walk into the venue of your UNN post-UTME exam without fear by adequately preparing for the exercise with our comprehensive past questions and answers.

The past questions comprise of questions and answers from several years, which you will find helpful as they recur. These past questions and answers have been helpful to several students and we are sure they will be helpful to you too.

We wish you success as you prepare for your UNN post UTME exams in the coming year.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: