Home / EDUCATION / 2020 Kogi State University Post UTME Past Questions And Answers
2020 Kogi State University Post UTME Past Questions And Answers

2020 Kogi State University Post UTME Past Questions And Answers

Are you an aspiring candidate for Kogi State University? Then you have to participate in their next Post-UTME screening exercise. Hence, in order to do that, you need to arm yourself. And the surest way to do that is to study for Kogi State University Post-UTME in 2020 using our past questions and answers.

In other words, if you desire to gain admission into this prestigious school, we are making available a full detail of KSU Post UTME past questions and answers.

 

Over the years, we have received messages and emails from applicants for past questions and answers. So, I really encourage you to purchase one. I’m not trying to convince you to buy it, because it’s actually your choice. But it’s necessary to have a guide on what to expect in KSU Post-UTME exams if you really want to gain admission.

Once you subscribe, you don’t only get KSU Post UTME past questions and answers, you will be getting other necessary information. Such as scholarship alert to help you pay for your school fees at Kogi State University in 2020. But before we venture into that, it’s necessary you get to know the school you desire to study.

What is the Nature of Kogi State University Post UTME?

Ever since Post-UTME started in Nigeria since 2002, ABU also started their own. Though it didn’t kick off immediately, it officially started in 2010. However, the post-UTME at Kogi State University has not always been a CBT exam. The exam takes place on the school premises.

Basically, the KSU Post-UTME is the combination of the candidate’s JAMB. This means that if you are a medical student who wrote English, mathematics, physics, and chemistry in JAMB, you will still write to the same subjects in your Post-UTME.

However, it is more technical and a bit more difficult than what you wrote in Jamb. But it can still happen if you properly prepare yourself.

How Many Questions Are in KSU Post UTME?

It is very important to know the nature of the exam you want to take before entering the exam room. You need to get yourself fully fit for this exercise. I’m sure by now you are already set for this Kogi State University Post-UTME exams.

Just in case you are, not be afraid, we will be giving a full package of KSU Zaria Post-UTME past questions and answers that will help you. Trust me, once you are through studying these past questions, you will go into the exam hall with confidence.

However, in KSU Zaria Post UTME, you will receive 50 questions on your CBT exam, which means 15 questions each for the four subjects.

You will answer all these questions within an hour. This represents approximately one minute per question. Hence, you must be very smart and be ready for the exam.

What are the Requirements for KSU Post UTME 2020

For you to be able to apply for any Kogi State University Post-UTME, you need to know the requirements for application. For this reason, we will be making available all the necessary requirements required for the exam.

Here is the requirement for the candidates who are eligible to purchase Kogi State University Post-UTME:

  • UTME candidates (level 100). Only applicants with a cut-off grade for the courses they are applying for (as an attachment) with a minimum of five (5) O’Level credit passes in the subject areas
  • Including the English language (and mathematics for the programs of the faculties of natural sciences, administrative sciences, agriculture, social sciences and some programs of the faculty of education) are eligible for a maximum of two sessions. to participate in the screening exercise.

Douments Required for the KSU Post-UTME Screening

Most importantly, its good you note that on the day of the screening exercise, candidates must come along with the print-out of their Post-UTME slips. That is the one that has the uploaded passport photograph?

And also a print-out of the JAMB UTME result and it must be submitted on the day of the screening exercise.

How to Register for Kogi State University Post UTME

To register online, log in to the University portal, http://www.kogistateuniversity.edu.ng/utme and click on “Apply now” in the side menu

  • Applicants must log in with their UTME JAMB number as user ID (example UTME J245521) and “password” as a password.
  •  Applicants are invited to change this password during the first connection.
  •  Proceed to the online payment by clicking on the “Pay UTME fees” link to make the payment of N2000 (only two thousand nairas) directly on the portal with your bank debit card /
  • Successful payment, complete the application form by first completing the Biographical Data form and other relevant information.
  •  The applicant must download a scanned copy of their recent passport photograph (file size: no more than 200 KB) with white
  •  After completing the application form, preview your request to ensure that the information entered is correct, then click on “Send request”.
  •  After being successfully submitted, candidates must print a “registration form” as a means of identification at the location of the computerized test (TCC).
  •  Applicants are invited to strictly respect the pre-selection date, as indicated on their registration form.
  •  Applicants MUST reach Professor F.S. Idachaba Lecture Theater ONE HOUR before its scheduled time to ensure proper briefing and accreditation.
  •  Candidates are prohibited from entering the exam room with mobile phone (s), USB key, modem, pen, pencil and / or electronic devices.

What is the Cut-off Mark for KSU Post UTME

Basically, most schools in Nigeria, their cut-off marks for Post-UTME are always in two sections. This includes the general Post-UTME cut-off mark and departmental cut-off mark.

The management of Kogi State University established its cut-off mark score between 160 and 200 and more. And these cut-off mark scores are always subject to the course you are studying and the level of proficiency.

However, there is an official cut-off mark established by Jamb for the institutions, but make no mistake about it, because the Jamb cut mark is not similar to the KSU cut mark. If you want to be admitted to a professional or highly competitive course, you will have to aim for a score of 250 or more.

Keep in mind that different departments and faculties have separate cuts off marks for different courses. So it is important that you carefully check out where your department cut off mark.

Kogi State University Departmental Cut-Off Mark 2020

How Can I Check my Kogi State University Post UTME Result 2020?

Follow the simple steps below to access your Kogi State University post UTME screening exercise score:

Samples of KSU Post-UTME Past Questions and Answers

There are fifty (50) questions comprising English Langauge, Mathematics, Biology, Physics, and Chemistry. Note, each subject expect Mathematics are of two groups A and B. Below are the questions

Kogi State University Post UTME Past Questions for English

1. Identify the word that has a different stress pattern from the others. (A)discourse (B) intimate (C) accelerate (D) integral

Ans: A

2. Identify the word that has the stress on the second syllable. (A) always (B) result (C) reproduce (D) understand

Ans: B

Choose the options opposite in meaning to the word(s) or phrase in italics.

3. Common sense requires that one should be decorous at formal gatherings. (A) courteous (B) careful (C) impolite (D) incurious

Ans: C

4. The string was taut  (A) stretched (B) loose (C) firm (D) tight.

Ans: B

5. The diminutive figure bounces over the track with unfathomable lightness. (A) irresistible (B) predictable (C) invigorating (D) impressive

Ans: B

Kogi State University Post UTME Past Questions for Mathematics

1. The second and fifth terms of a geometric progression are 21 and 567 respectively find the first term and the common ratio of the progression. (A) 3, 7 (B) 7, 3 (C) -7, 3 (D) -3, 7

Ans: B

2. Tunse bought a house for =N=1,250,000 and spent =N=350,000.00 to renovate it. He then sold the house for =N=2,000,000.00. What is the percentage gain? (A) 40% (B) 65% (C) 35% (D) 32%

Ans: D

3. List the integral values of which satisfy the inequality -2 < 7 – 3x≤ 10 (A) -1, 0, 1, 2 (B) -2, 0, 1 (C) 1, 2, 3 (D) 0, 1,2

Ans: A

4. In a class, 120 students speak English or French or both. 70 speak English and 55 speak French. How many speak English but not French. (A) 45 (B) 50 (C) 55 (D) 60

Ans: C

5. The lengths of the sides of a right-angled triangle are ym, (3y – 1)m and (3y + 1)m, find y. (A) 12 (B) 9 (C) 8 (D) 4

Ans: A

Kogi State University Post UTME Past Questions for Biology

1. Plants that are adapted to grow in dryland where water content is low are (A) Halophytes(B) Hydrophytes(C) Xerophytes (D) Mesophytes

Ans: C

2. What happens to a man whose pancreas has been surgically removed? (A) the level of blood sugar would increase (B) the glycogen content of the liver would increase (C) his blood pressure would decrease (D) his weight would increase appreciably

Ans: A

3. The hereditary factor of the material for inheritance is (A) organ (B) sex (C)gene (D) ovum

Ans: C

4. The random way genes recombine during meiosis and fertilization leads to (A) genetic variation (B) phenotype (C) genome (D) genotype

Ans: A

5. One of the following is not an excretory structure (A) stomata (B) blood (C) kidney (D) flame cell

Ans: B

Kogi State University Post UTME Past Questions for Physics

1. Starting from rest a car of mass 1000kg accelerates steadily to 20m/s in 10 sec, what is the average power developed? (A) 0.2kw (B) 4.0kw (C) 10kw (D) 15kw (E)20kw

Ans: E

2. A gun of mass 0.1kg has a bullet of mass 0.1kg , the bullet leaves the piston when fired at a velocity of 200m/s , find the final velocity (A) 20m/s (B) 23m/s (C) 30m/s (D) 45m/s (E) 15m/s

Ans: A

3. Which of the following pairs has one vector and one scalar quantity? (A) displacement, acceleration (B) potential energy, work (C) speed, power (D)kinetic energy, force (E) velocity, momentum

Ans: D

4. If p is the momentum of an object, then the expression P2/m has the same units as(A) acceleration(B) Energy (C) force (D) impulse(E) power

Ans: B

5. A ship floating in the clear water of density 1000kg moves to sea-water of density 1050kg where it floats, the upthrust on the ship then (A)stays constant (B) decreases (C) increases (D) increases by 0.05 times (E) decreases by 0.05 times

Ans: A

Kogi State University Post UTME Past Questions for Chemistry

1. 0.499g of CuSO4.XH2O, when heated to constant weight, gave a residue of 0.346g. What is the value of X?(A) 2.0(B) 3.0(C) 5.0(D)4.0

Ans: D

2. The principal constituents of natural gas are (A)methane (B) ethane (C) propane (D) butane

Ans: A

3. Which of the following gases can be collected by the method of downward delivery? (A)chlorine (B) oxygen (C) ammonia (D) hydrogen

Ans: A

4. A mixture of sugar and sulphur can be separated by (A) dissolution in water, evaporation, and filtration (B) filtration, evaporation and dissolution in water (C)dissolution in water, filtration, and evaporation (D) evaporation, dissolution in water and filtration

Ans: C

5. The percentage of water of crystallization in ZnSO4. 7H2O is (A) 33% (B) 44% (C) 55% (D) 87%

Ans: B

Why You Should Get the KSU Post-UTME Past Question Paper

The Kogi State University, Anyigba is a highly competitive university. Only a little portion of the total number of students who apply to the university gains admission. The secret to the selection of the successful student is the Past Questions.

We have discovered that over the years, Kogi State University, Anyigba repeat their past questions. If you get this past question and answer, you will be better equipped to pass the KSU Post-UTME in one sitting and be among those selected for admission.

We have gathered past questions and answers dating as far back as the year 2010 and have discovered that most of the questions are repeated. So, we are assuring you that the questions you get when you purchase this KSU Past Questions and Answers are real past questions that you will likely encounter on the exam day.

How to Get the KSU Post-UTME Past Questions and Answers

The KSU Post UTME past question cost N2,000 for your subject combination and to get it, follow the steps below:

STEP 1: Select Your Subject Combination

You will write the same subject combination you wrote in UTME for the KSU Post-UTME. So, we have compiled the subject combination you wrote in UTME based on the course you applied for in KSU.

Therefore, all you need do is specify the course you applied for in the description of your payment.

STEP 2: Select Your Payment Method

There are three methods of purchasing our original KSU Post UTME past questions and answer. They are:

  • 1. Debit Card
  • 2. Bank Transfer
  • 3. Direct Bank Deposit

For any of the payment method above, you’ll be paying into the account details below:

  • Account Name: Silicon Africa Tech Limited
  • Account Number: 0546392167
  • Bank Name: GT BANK

STEP 3: Confirmation of Payment

If you choose the Debit Card option, you’ll input your card details and email address. Upon payment, you will get a mail of the past question you had selected in Step One.

If you choose Bank transfer, type in the description of payment: “The Type of KSU Post UTME Past Question you’re purchasing.” e.g “KSU Medicine and Surgery Past Question.” Then contact the number below or email address with evidence of payment and you will get your Past Question instantly.

If you choose Direct Bank deposit, make payment to the account details above, then send the following information to the phone number or email below:

  • 1. Depositors Name
  • 2. Teller Number
  • 3. Amount Paid

CONTACT DETAILS: 07012040283

EMAIL: info@worldscholarshipforum.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: