Home / EDUCATION / Check Out LAUTECH POST UTME Past Questions And Answers 2020
Check Out LAUTECH POST UTME Past Questions And Answers 2020

Check Out LAUTECH POST UTME Past Questions And Answers 2020

POST UTME is the last hurdle to cross before getting into the university. LAUTECH POST UTME is written every year by candidates who indicate interest to study in Lautech.

The most fascinating thing about this, is questions are usually repeated yearly. So, you don’t have a reason not to excel and get into school. At least not after you must have reached 180 passing score slated by Jamb.

We have put together all question from inception of LAUTECH Post utme for you. The assurance you have is with our LAUTECH POST UTME past questions and answers, you are 70 percent sure of passing the examination. Well, except you don’t show up on the exam day or you show up late.

Table of Content
  • What Should I know about LAUTECH POST UTME?
    • What is the Requirement for Ladoke Akintola University of Technology Post Utme?
    • What should I expect in Ladoke Akintola University of Technology Post Utme?
    • Why Should I get LAUTECH Post UTME Past Questions and Answers?
    • How Do I Get the LAUTECH POST UTME Past Questions and Answers.
    • Sample Questions
      • Physics
      • Chemistry
      • English Language
      • General knowledge
  • Conclusion

What Should I know about LAUTECH POST UTME?

Lautech is a public institution which began full operations in 1990. LAUTECH is actually the acronym for Ladoke Akintola University of Technology. Upon introduction of Post Utme in Nigerian Universities in 2002 , Lautech wrote its maiden edition a year after.

Currently, LAUTECH Post Utme is now written every year as the last screening process prior to releasing the merit admission list. It is exclusively, for students who had indicated LAUTECH in their choice of universities while registering for Jamb.

What is the Requirement for Ladoke Akintola University of Technology Post Utme?

To be eligible for LAUTECH Post Utme, you must complete senior secondary schools and sit for Jamb exams. Subsequently, you must reach the passing score of 160 before registering for LAUTECH Post Utme. However, for professional courses like medicine and nursing, candidates must score 200 and above.

Once you meet this eligibility, proceed to registration portal and create an account. Then, log in with your UTME number and password afterwards. Strictly, follow the instructions and print out your registration slip upon completion.

Usually, your exam date and venue are shown clearly in your slip.
In addition, to all these, you must prepare extensively with the LAUTECH Post Utme past questions and answers study pack below.

What should I expect in Ladoke Akintola University of Technology Post Utme?

Lautech Post Utme is an online screening exercise. Similar to JAMB, you should expect questions on Maths, English and General knowledge notwithstanding what course you intend to study.

Other questions will cover core subjects in your chosen field. For instance, medical students should expect questions on Mathematics, English, Chemistry, Biology while Engineering students will answer questions on Physics, Further maths, Chemistry alongside Mathematics and English.

Generally, our past questions and answers will not only help you understand the type of questions to expect, it proffers answers and insight on the expectations of the examiner. This will in turn help you study extensively and excel.

In fact, Lautech post utme past questions and answers study pack is a guide, a map and a compass to dissecting Lautech Post Utme and coming out in flying colours.

Why Should I get LAUTECH Post UTME Past Questions and Answers?

Ladoke Akintola University is a highly competitive university. Only a little portion of the total number of students who apply to the university gains admission. The secret to the selection of the successful student is the Past Questions.

We have discovered that over the years, Ladoke Akintola University of Technology (LAUTECH) repeat their past questions. If you get this past question, you will be better equipped to pass the LAUTECH Post-UTME in one sitting and be among those selected for admission.

We have gathered past questions and answers dating as far back as the year 2010 and have discovered that most of the questions are repeated. So, we are assuring you that the questions you get when you purchase this LAUTECH Past Questions and Answers are real past questions which you will likely encounter on the exam day.

How Do I Get the LAUTECH POST UTME Past Questions and Answers.

The LAUTECH Post UTME past question cost N2,000 for your subject combination and to get it, follow the steps below:

STEP 1: Select Your Subject Combination

You will write the same subject combination you wrote in UTME for theLAUTECH Post-UTME. So, we have compiled the subject combination you wrote in UTME based on the course you applied for in LAUTECH.

Therefore, all you need do is specify the course you applied for in the description of your payment.

STEP 2: Select Your Payment Method

There are three methods of purchasing our original LAUTECH Post UTME past questions and answer. They are:

  1. Debit Card
  2. Bank Transfer
  3. Direct Bank Deposit

For any of the payment method above, you’ll be paying into the account details below:

Account Name: Silicon Africa Tech Limited
Account Number: 0546392167
Bank Name: GT BANK

STEP 3: Confirmation of Payment

If you choose the Debit Card option, you’ll input your card details and email address. Upon payment, you will get a mail of the past question you had selected in Step One.

If you choose Bank transfer, type in the description of payment: “The Type of LAUTECH Post UTME Past Question you’re purchasing.” e.g “LAUTECH Medicine and Surgery Past Question.” Then contact the number below or email address with evidence of payment and you will get your Past Question instantly.

If you choose Direct Bank deposit, make payment to the account details above, then send the following information to the phone number or email below:

  1. Depositors Name
  2. Teller Number
  3. Amount Paid

CONTACT DETAILS: 07012040283
EMAIL: info@worldscholarshipforum.com

Sample Questions

Physics

1.A solid weighs 0.040N in air and 0.024N when fully immersed in a liquid of density 800kgm. Calculate the volume of the solid (g = 10ms2)

A.2.0 x 10-6m3
B.2.5 x 10-6m3
C.3.0 x10-6m3
D.2.0 x 10-6m3 ANS: A

2.A body of mass 5kg starts from rest and is acted upon by a force 100N, the acceleration in ms2 and final velocity after 10secs will be

 A.20ms2, 20ms1
B.25ms2, 250ms
C.20ms2 200ms4
D.10ms2 300ms-4 ANS: C

3. All these are true about impulse except

 A.change in momentum of a body
B.its unit is Ns
C.product of force and time
D.change in acceleration of a body ANS: D

4.A car of mass 100kg moves at a constant speed of 20m/s along a horizontal road where the friction force is 200N. Calculate the power developed by the engine.

A.2000 watt
B.3000 watt
C.4000 watt
D.5000 watt ANS: C

5 .According to Newton’s second law of motion:

A.momentum is proportional to force action
B.action is equal to reaction but in the opposite direction
C.impulse force is inversely proportional to time
D.force is proportional to rate of change of momentum ANS: C

Chemistry

1.The number of electrons in the K. L. M and N — shells of calcium are respectively

A.2,8,8,
B.2,2,8,8
C.2,8, 2, 8,
D.8,8,2,2 ANS: A

2. The basic unit of synthetic rubber is

A.Isoprene
B.pentane
C.butadiene
D.butene ANS: A

3.What are the oxidation numbers of manganese in the anions Mn02 and MnO4? 
A.+7&+6
B.+2&+2
C.+4&+4 ANS: B

4.The empirical formula of a hydrocarbon that contains 93.3% carbon is C 12, H = A.CH
B.CH2
C.C2H
D.C2H2 ANS: A

5. The type of hybridization in all the carbon in saturated hydrocarbon is

A.SP3
B.SP2
C.SP
D.PS2 ANS: A

English Language

Choose the right option that best completes this:

  1. He didn’t know anything about business, so starting his own was

A.a leap into the cloud
B.a leap in the dark
C.a leap into the ocean
D.a look before leap. ANS: C

2.Choose the right option that best completes this:I like the way he criticizes everybody. It really rattles

A.my back
B.my bones
C.my heart
D.my cage ANS: B

3.Choose the right option that best completes this:When her business crashes. She had to pick up and start _______ again

A.the fragment
B.the losses
C.the pieces
D.the stones. ANS: C

4. Choose the right option that best completes this: She felt really bad when she realized that she had lost her watch. It wasn’t expensive but it had sentimental

A.value
B.price
C.cost
D.expense ANS: A

5.Choose the option opposite meaning to word or phrase in italicsAdebomi was dismissed from dereliction of duty

A.insubordinate
B.irresponsibility
C.laziness
D.negligence ANS: C

General knowledge

1.Democracy day is celebrated in Nigeria on

A.Oct., 1
B.Jan. 12
C.May 29
D.June 12 ANS: C

2. The first Africa country to host FIFA world cup is

A.Nigeria
B.Egypt
C.Morocco
D.South Africa ANS: D

3.How many members make up house of Representative in Nigeria?

A.270
B.109
C.360
D.35.9 ANS: C

4. Abuja became Nigeria Federal capital territory ——————

A.1991
B.1990
C.1989
D.1988 ANS: A

5.When was Rosen Mubarak of EGYPT removed from office as president?
A.Jan 2011
B.Feb. 2011
C.March, 2011
D.April, 2011 ANS: D

Conclusion

A practical way to pass an exam is to prepare to pass the exam. The challenege most times is not knowing how to prepare rightly for an exam. What our study pack does is to help you prepare effectively and efficiently for Lautech Post Utme.

So, all the information you need to gain admission this year is right in front of you. Dear applicant, request for a copy of LAUTECH post UTME past questions and answer study pack. Whether you’re looking at applying next year or currently waiting for your exam date, simply study hard, extensively and leave no stone unturned in your preparation.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: