Connect with us

EDUCATION

Check Out OOU Post UTME PAST Questions And Answers

Published

on

Olabisi Onabanjo University (OOU) Admission List For 2020/2021 | 1st, 2nd & 3rd Batch

I tell you there is no easy hack around passing Olabisi Onabanjo University Post UTME Exam than making a thorough study on OOU Post UTME Past Questions.

In a Nutshell, OOU Post UTME past questions and answers serve as a preparatory tool for students who are looking forward to writing OOU Post UTME Exams because it gives you an insight into what to expect.

Therefore, if you are interested in writing OOU Post UTME exams, or going through OOU Post UTME screening exercise this post is for you.

This is because in this post, we have put down relevant information about how you can get OOU Post UTME form, access OOU Post UTME portal and most importantly, Samples of OOU Post UTME Exams.

You can still scroll the table of content below to get an overview of what this post entails.
Table Of Contents
  • Briefing about Olabisi Onabanjo University
  • Nature of OOU Post UTME Screen exercise
  • OOU Post UTME Cut off Mark
  • OOU Departmental Cut off Marks
  • Who is Eligible for OOU Post UTME Exams?
    • Now for Direct Entry students
  • How is OOU Post UTME result calculate?
  • OOU Post UTME Questions and Answers Samples
  • How to Apply for OOU Post UTME 2020/2021
  • Why you should get the OOU Past Question paper
  • How to Get the OOU POST UTME Exams Past Questions and Answers.

Briefing about Olabisi Onabanjo University

Olabisi Onabanjo University, Ago Iwoye is a state (owned and operated) university in Ago Iwoye, Ogun State, Nigeria.

The university was founded July 7, 1982 as Ogun State University (OSU) and was renamed Olabisi Onabanjo University on May 29, 2001 in honour of Chief (Dr.) Olabisi Onabanjo, whose efforts as the then civilian governor of Ogun State gave birth to the university.

Nature of OOU Post UTME Screen exercise

Believe me, the OOU Post UTME exam is very easy and interesting if you prepare very well. Based on the previous exams 30 minutes was given to a candidate to answer 50 CBT questions.

Basically, the questions are based on the subjects you took in JAMB with some questions from currents affairs.

For instance, a law student should expect about 10 questions or so each from English Language, Economics, Government, Mathematics and Current Affairs. Also, the Post-UTME score is over 100.

Meanwhile, a medical or science incline student or candidate will expect 10 questions each from Biology, Physics, Chemistry, English and current affairs.

However, if you truly want to scale through in the Olabisi Onabanjo University (OOU) post-UTME exam, you must read in the questions carefully, if possible, read word to word. Although it might be stressful and time consuming, I tell you won’t regret paying substantial attention to each question as they appear on your computer screen.

More so, you should target at scoring more than 25 out of the 50 questions, because this will give you the chances of getting admission high and based on the experience of many present OOU students, it should not be hard to attain.

In addition to that, I will also advise you to study your English vocabulary thoroughly, know the difference between past and present tense.

OOU Post UTME Cut off Mark

Basically, the general cut off mark for Post UTME was pegged at 180 by the federal ministry of education to help students get easy access to admission.

Therefore, for you to register for Olabisi Onabanjo University post-Utme, you score nothing less than 180 and about in the UTME examination which is set as a benchmark for all courses in OOU.

Thus, to boost your chance of gaining admission into the institution, I advise you score more than 180, but note there are some courses that their benchmark is not 180, like Medicine & Surgery and some Engineering Courses.

OOU Departmental Cut off Marks

Although the federal ministry of education has set a benchmark which is 180, you must note that your admission is not guaranteed even when you score 185 or even 200 in UTME.

This is because schools including Olabisi Onabanjo University (OOU) has departmental cut off marks which is more important.

Moreso, cut off marks defers by departments. for instance, the mark that you must attain if you want to study law will differ from the mark you must attain when you want to go for a business course or medicine.

Who is Eligible for OOU Post UTME Exams?

To qualify for Olabisi Onabanjo University (OOU) Post UTME Exams you must have pass UTME exam. Also, you must have made Olabisi Onabanjo University (OOU) your first choice of institution.

Furthermore, your jamb score must be up to 180 and 5 credit pass with relevant subjects in your O level result.

Now for Direct Entry students

  • Candidates with ‘A’ Level/ OND/HND/NCE/A’LEVEL/JUPEB Results/Certificate or First Degree who had applied for Direct Entry Admission through JAMB into the University.
  • Who possess Diploma certificate of the University and who had applied for Direct Entry admission through JAMB into the University.
  • Candidates with Diploma from other approved institutions with a minimum of Upper Credit who had applied through JAMB for Direct Entry admission into the University.

How is OOU Post UTME result calculate?

Note, in calculating Olabisi Onabanjo University Post UTME result, the total marks which are summed up to 100 marks.

It contains 60 questions. And to get your aggregate score, the total score is divided by your score.

OOU Post UTME Questions and Answers Samples

1. The current life expectancy in Nigeria is

A) 55 B) 47 C) 39 D) 51 E) 45 Ans B

2. Yumu and Zabara are ethnic groups in

A) Kebbi State B) Benue State C) Niger State D) Kano State E) Edo State Ans C

3. The following are spices except

A) rye B) saffron C) ginger D) cloves E) nutmeg ANs A

4. Desmond Tutu was awarded the Nobel Peace Prize in

A) 1983 B) 1987 C) 2001 D) 2000 E) 1984 Ans E

5. Victoria is the capital city of

A) Somalia B) Morocco C) Seychelles D) Burundi E) Lesotho ANS C

In questions below, choose the word(s) or phrase which best fills the gap(s):

6. Jubril found that thieves had entered his house in his absence. He went to the police to report the ________.

A) break out B) break up C) break in D) break into ANS C

In questions below, choose the word(s) or phrase which best fills the gap(s):

7. After the accused was found guilty by the court, his counsel ______ before sentence was passed.

A) begged for mercy B) made a plea for mitigation C) made an ovation D) made a plea for litigation ANS B

In questions below, choose the word(s) or phrase which best fills the gap(s):

8. Four persons accused of currency _______ are being held by the security agents.

A) trafficing B) traviking C) trafficking D) traffiking ANS C

Without using table, evaluate (243)15×(0.09)−1×125−23(243)15×(0.09)−1×125−23.

A) 44 B) 34 C) 33 D) 43 ANS B

Three consecutive positive integers a, b and c are such that b2 = 4(a + c). Find the value of c.

A) 6 B) 3 C) 9 D) 5 ANS B

Find the principal which amounts to ₦4,400 at simple interest in 5 years at 2% per annum

A) ₦3,800 B) ₦5,200 C) ₦5,000 D) ₦4,000 ANS D

Mr. Robson bought bags of orange for ₦2,500 each. He sold them for ₦90,000 at a loss of 20%. How many bags of orange did he buy?

A) 60 B) 80 C) 50 D) 45 ANS D

How to Apply for OOU Post UTME 2020/2021

To apply for OOU Post UTME, you have to follow the following steps

  • Generate an invoice at http://putme.oouagoiwoye.edu.ng/apply.php
  • Adhere to all instructions listed in the guidelines for payment on the portal.
  • Don’t provide information that are not true.
  • Always cross-check your biodata before submitting them such as jamb registration number, names, subject combination, etc.
  • Upload your most recent passport not more than 6 months.

Why you should get the OOU Past Question paper

Basically, OOU is a highly competitive university. Only a little portion of the total number of students who apply to the university gains admission. The secret to the selection of the successful student is the Past Questions.

Thus, we have discovered that over the years, OOU repeats their past questions. If you get this Past question, you will be better equipped to pass the OOU Post-UTME in one sitting and be among those selected for admission.

Therefore, we have gathered past questions and answers dating as far back as the year 2010 and have discovered that most of the questions are repeated.

So, we are assuring you that the questions you get when you purchase this OOU Past Questions and Answers are real past questions that you will likely encounter on the exam day.

How to Get the OOU POST UTME Exams Past Questions and Answers.

The OOU Post UTME past question cost N2,000 for your subject combination and to get it, follow the steps below:

STEP 1: Select Your Subject Combination

Basically, you will write the same subject combination you wrote in UTME for the OOU Post-UTME. So, we have compiled the subject combination you wrote in UTME based on the course you applied for in OOU.

Therefore, all you need do is specify the course you applied for in the description of your payment.

STEP 2: Select Your Payment Method

There are three methods of purchasing our original OOU Post UTME past questions and answer. They are:

  • Debit Card
  • Bank Transfer
  • Direct Bank Deposit

For any of the payment method above, you’ll be paying into the account details below:

Account Name: Silicon Africa Tech Limited

Account Number: 0546392167

Bank Name: GT BANK

STEP 3: Confirmation of Payment

Note, If you choose the Debit Card option, you’ll input your card details and email address. Upon payment, you will get an mail of the past question you had selected in Step One.

However, If you choose Bank transfer, type in the description of payment: “The Type of OOU Post UTME Past Question you’re purchasing.” e.g “OOU Medicine and Surgery Past Question.”

Then, contact the number below or email address with evidence of payment and you will get your Past Question instantly.

If you choose Direct Bank deposit, make payment to the account details above, then send the following information to the phone number or email below:

1. Depositors Name

2. Teller Number

3. Amount Paid

CONTACT DETAILS: 07012040283

EMAIL: info@worldscholarshipforum.com
Continue Reading
1 Comment

1 Comment

  1. Pingback: Olabisi Onabanjo University (OOU) 2020 Post UTME / DE Screening Form - Visajobsupdate.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

EDUCATION

University Of Ibadan (UI) Admission List For 2020/2021

Published

on

University Of Ibadan (UI) Admission List For 2020/2021

Following the release of the University of Ibadan, UI Departmental Cut-Off Marks for the 2020/2021 academic session admission exercise, the management of the university also released the admission list for the session.

University of Ibadan, UI admission list contains the names of candidates offered provisional admission into various degree programmes of the university for the 2020/2021 academic session.

How to Check University of Ibadan Admission List

Currently, UI prospective students can only access their admission status on the JAMB admission status checking portal by following the procedure outlined below:

  1. Go to the JAMB admission portal at https://portal.jamb.gov.ng/efacility_/.
  2. Login to your Jamb profile with your username and password.
  3. Scroll down then locate and click the ‘Check Admission Status‘ tab.
  4. Select your Exam year and enter your registration number in the required column.
  5. Finally, click on ‘Check Admission Status‘ to access your UI admission status.

Candidates successfully admitted into the University of Ibadan (UI) first degree programmes are advised to:

  • Login to their JAMB Central Admission Processing System (CAPS) and ACCEPT or REJECT their admission.
  • Print their JAMB admission letter after accepting the admission.
  • Print their original JAMB result slip (this comes with passport photography affixed to it).
  • Apply for a change of course on the JAMB Portal in case they are offered courses different from the ones they initially applied for.

Candidates not yet admitted should note that admission is in progress, and regularly check the JAMB site and the University website for their admission status.

You will be able to follow the procedure outlined below once the list is uploaded on the university website.

  1. Go to UI admission portal at http://www.admissions.ui.edu.ng/.
  2. Login with your username and password to access your UI admission status.

Congratulations to all the candidates that made it to the UI admission list for the 2020/2021 academic session.

Continue Reading

Trending

%d bloggers like this: