Home / EDUCATION / See Nasarawa State University Post UTME
See Nasarawa State University Post UTME

See Nasarawa State University Post UTME

If you want to pursue admission in Northern Nigeria, one of the best place to apply to, is Nasarawa State University, Keffi; even though it is a young university situated in the middle belt region of Nigeria, its system of admitting prospective students is through the Nasarawa State University Post UTME.

Thus, subscribing to the Nasarawa State University Post UTME Questions will give you an advantage over others, as it will acquaint you with what the exam will look like.

Nasarawa State University Post UTME has always been a handwritten exam. The exam is carried out at the school main campus in Keffi.

In Nasarawa State University Post UTME, you are required to write a certain combination of subjects with respect to the department you are requesting and these combinations of subjects must match the subjects taken in JAMB.

In some departments, you will be asked to write the use of English or mathematics and current affairs.

Table Of Contents
  • What is the Nasarawa State University Post-UTME Cut mark?
    • How to calculate the aggregate cut mark of Nasarawa State University
  • What are the requirements of NSUK Post UTME?
  • How to apply for the Nasarawa State University Post-UTME
  • How to access the NSUK admission list
    • How to check the Nasarawa State University admission list in JAMB
  • Why You Should Get the NSUK Past Questions Papers
    • How to Get the NSUK POST UTME past Questions and Answers.
  • Samples of Nasarawa State University Post-UTME Past Questions and Answers
    • NSUK Post UTME Past Questions for English Language
    • NSUK Post UTME Past Questions for Mathematics
    • NSUK Post UTME Past Questions for Biology
    • NSUK Post UTME Past Questions for Physics
    • NSUK Post UTME Past Questions for Chemistry
    • Conclusion

What is the Nasarawa State University Post-UTME Cut mark?

In fact, you may be interested in the various departmental court brands that are very important to obtain admission to any Nigerian school. However, the cut mark for Nasarawa State University is 170.

How to calculate the aggregate cut mark of Nasarawa State University

Like other universities in Nigeria, Nasarawa State University has an aggregate calculation system.

The same formula used by other federal and state universities in Nigeria, the NSUK admission board uses a 50:50 system, where its JAMB score represents 50%, while its subsequent UTME represents the remaining 50%, which will be 100 %.

To accurately calculate your aggregate NSUK score, the most essential things needed are your subsequent JAMB and UTME scores. With these scores, use the following formula to calculate yours.

To correctly calculate your aggregate, know that the JAMB exam consists of 400 points, while the NSUK Post UTME has 100 points.

  • Divide your JAMB score by 8,
  • Divide your Post UTME score by 2,
  • Add the result.

What are the requirements of NSUK Post UTME?

UTME: Candidates who obtained the minimum required cut-off points: 170 or more.

Direct entry: Candidates with lower minimum credit in the National Diploma (ND), the Nasarawa State University Diploma, the Certificate of Merit Education in Nigeria (NCE), eight (8) points on the Interim Exam of the Joint Registration Board (IJMBE) /

  • Candidates must have chosen Nasarawa State University as their FIRST ELECTION. However, a candidate who did not choose NSUK as the first institution option must change to qualify for the exam.
  • Evidence of payment of N2,500.00 (2000 is the evaluation fee and 500 is the administrative costs of the bank) for the POST-UTME / DE evaluation exercise using the REMITA payment platform at any branch Candidates must present their RRR impression of the Bank for confirmation. All payments must be made 48 hours before the expected date of the evaluation.
  • Writing materials including JAMB calculator; and
  • Original result UTME / DE.
  • Candidates for the faculties of administration, arts, education, environmental sciences, law, natural and applied sciences and social sciences must present themselves on the main campus of Nasarawa State University along Keffi Akwanga Road, Keffi for the exercise in the stipulated dates and times indicated.

How to apply for the Nasarawa State University Post-UTME

To apply, visit the university portal at https://www.nsukadmission.com/screening/

  • Applicants eligible for the start of UTME Nasarawa State University begin to pay the sum of Two thousand Naira (N2, 000.00) only as an evaluation fee.
  • Payment CAN BE made through Remita using any acceptable debit card (Visa, Verve and MasterCard OR by printing the remote recovery reference voucher (RRR) and proceed to any of the banks on the REMITA Platform.
Payment Procedure
  • Log in to www.remita.net
  • Who do you want to pay cash on; Type; UNIVERSITY OF THE STATE OF NASARAWA, KEFFI
  • About what you want to pay; Select; 2020 POST UTME.
  • Complete all necessary details and proceed to payment. (Note: candidates must present their RRR impression of the bank for confirmation).
  • They must come with your writing materials and the original UTME / Direct Entry receipt (including JAMB calculator)
  • GSM phones and other electronic devices are not allowed on site.
  • Parents, guardians and uninvited law enforcement agencies may not enter the site.
  • NSUK is not responsible for payment made on any account other than the one provided.

How to access the NSUK admission list

To check the list online, follow the steps below. First, if you don’t understand the steps, just click on any download link you find here, it will take you directly to the download page.

  • Go to the NSUK Admission Portal @ https://nsuk.nsuk.edu.ng/nsuk/?t=a
  • Enter your email and password in the appropriate columns
  • Log in to view your admission status online.

How to check the Nasarawa State University admission list in JAMB

All NSUK Post UTME participants can also access and confirm their NSUK admission status on the JAMB admission status verification portal using the guide provided below.

  • Go to jamb.org.ng/efacility.
  • When it opens, you will be asked to log in to your JAMB profile with your username and password.
  • After successfully logging in, scroll down to locate and click on the “Verify admission status” tab.
  • Select your exam year and write your registration number in the blank boxes provided.
  • Finally, click on ‘Verify admission status to verify your NSUK admission status.

Why You Should Get the NSUK Past Questions Papers

Nasarawa State University is a highly competitive university. Only a little portion of the total number of students who apply to the university gains admission. The secret to the selection of the successful student is the Past Questions.

We have discovered that over the years, Nasarawa State University repeats their past questions. If you get this past question, you will be better equipped to pass the NSUK Post-UTME in one sitting and be among those selected for admission.

We have gathered past questions and answers dating as far back as the year 2010 and have discovered that most of the questions are repeated. So, we are assuring you that the questions you get when you purchase this NSUK Past Questions and Answers are real past questions which you will likely encounter on the exam day.

How to Get the NSUK POST UTME past Questions and Answers.

The NSUK Post UTME past question cost N2, 000 for your subject combination and to get it, follow the steps below:

STEP 1: Select Your Subject Combination
STEP 2: Select Your Payment Method
STEP 3: Confirmation of Payment

Samples of Nasarawa State University Post-UTME Past Questions and Answers

There are sixty (60) questions comprising English Langauge, Mathematics, Biology, Physics, and Chemistry. Note, each subject expect Mathematics are of two groups A and B. Below are the questions

NSUK Post UTME Past Questions for English Language

In the questions below, choose the word(s) or phrase which best fills the gap(s)

1. Jubril found that thieves had entered his house in his absence. He went to the police to report the… (A) break out(B) break up (C) break-in (D) break into

Ans: C

2. After the accused was found guilty by the court, his counsel… before the sentence was passed (A) begged for mercy (B) made a plea for mitigation (C) made an ovation (D) made a plea for litigation

Ans: B

3. The officer was compelled to… the suspect’s car. (A)seize (B) cease (C) sieze (D) sease

Ans: A

4. If you are going to the market, may I… please? (A) follow you (B)come with you (C) come by you (D) come as your second

Ans: B

5. Thank you for the party, we really… (A) enjoyed ourselves (B)enjoyed (C) enjoyed very much (D) enjoyed too much.

Ans: B

NSUK Post UTME Past Questions for Mathematics

1. The second and fifth terms of a geometric progression are 21 and 567 respectively find the first term and the common ratio of the progression. (A) 3, 7 (B) 7, 3 (C) -7, 3 (D) -3, 7

Ans: B

2. Tunse bought a house for =N=1,250,000 and spent =N=350,000.00 to renovate it. He then sold the house for =N=2,000,000.00. What is the percentage gain? (A) 40% (B) 65% (C) 35% (D) 32%

Ans: D

3. List the integral values of which satisfy the inequality -2 < 7 – 3x≤ 10 (A) -1, 0, 1, 2 (B) -2, 0, 1 (C) 1, 2, 3 (D) 0, 1,2

Ans: A

9. In a class, 120 students speak English or French or both. 70 speak English and 55 speak French. How many speak English but not French. (A) 45 (B) 50 (C) 55 (D) 60

Ans: C

10. The lengths of the sides of a right-angled triangle are ym, (3y – 1)m and (3y + 1)m, find y. (A) 12 (B) 9 (C) 8 (D) 4

Ans: A

NSUK Post UTME Past Questions for Biology

1. The muscle cell fluid of an athlete was tested immediately after a 100m race and was found to contain a high concentration of lactic acid. Explain what could have caused this. The (A) athlete must have eaten food containing a lactic acid (B) athlete must have injected lactic acid into his blood just before the race (C)athlete must have carried out anaerobic respiration during the race (D) athlete must have inhaled lactic acid from the environment during the race.

Ans: C

2. One of this is not a continuous variation (A) height (B) weight (C)tongue rolling (D) skin colour

Ans: C

3. One of the following is usually worm-like, cylindrical or flattened(A) molluscs (B) insects (C) nematodes (D) annelids

Ans: C

4. The roots hairs are for (A) strength and support (B) conducting liquid (C)absorption of water and salt (D) penetration into the soil

Ans: C

5. The random way genes recombine during meiosis and fertilization leads to (A) genetic variation (B) phenotype (C) genome (D) genotype

Ans: A

6. In a cell, the genes are carried by(A) Nuclear membrane(B)Chromatin threads(C) lysosomes(D) Mitochondria

Ans: B

7. An ecosystem is composed of all of the following except:(A) Plants(B) Animals(C)Temperature(D) Meadows

Ans: C

8. In a food web, tertiary consumers belong to which trophic level(A) First(B) Second(C) Third(D)Fourth

Ans: D

9. The primary structure responsible for pumping the blood for circulation through the mammalian circulatory systems is the (A) Veins (B) Right auricle (C)Arteries (D) Left ventricle

Ans: C

10. The cocoon into which an earthworm lays its egg is produced in the(A) prostomium(B) peristomium(C) chaeta(D) clitellum

Ans: D

NSUK Post UTME Past Questions for Physics

1. Starting from rest a car of mass 1000kg accelerates steadily to 20m/s in 10 sec, what is the average power developed? (A) 0.2kw (B) 4.0kw (C) 10kw (D) 15kw (E)20kw

Ans: E

2. A gun of mass 0.1kg has a bullet of mass 0.1kg , the bullet leaves the piston when fired at a velocity of 200m/s , find the final velocity (A) 20m/s (B) 23m/s (C) 30m/s (D) 45m/s (E) 15m/s

Ans: A

3. Which of the following pairs has one vector and one scalar quantity? (A) displacement, acceleration (B) potential energy, work (C) speed, power (D)kinetic energy, force (E) velocity, momentum

Ans: D

4. If p is the momentum of an object, then the expression P2/m has the same units as(A) acceleration(B) Energy (C) force (D) impulse(E) power

Ans: B

5. A ship floating in the clear water of density 1000kg moves to sea-water of density 1050kg where it floats, the upthrust on the ship then (A)stays constant (B) decreases (C) increases (D) increases by 0.05 times (E) decreases by 0.05 times

Ans: A

NSUK Post UTME Past Questions for Chemistry

1. 0.499g of CuSO4.XH2O, when heated to constant weight, gave a residue of 0.346g. What is the value of X?(A) 2.0(B) 3.0(C) 5.0(D)4.0

Ans: D

2. The principal constituents of natural gas are (A)methane (B) ethane (C) propane (D) butane

Ans: A

3. Which of the following gases can be collected by the method of downward delivery? (A)chlorine (B) oxygen (C) ammonia (D) hydrogen

Ans: A

4. A mixture of sugar and sulphur can be separated by (A) dissolution in water, evaporation, and filtration (B) filtration, evaporation and dissolution in water (C)dissolution in water, filtration, and evaporation (D) evaporation, dissolution in water and filtration

Ans: C

5. The percentage of water of crystallization in ZnSO4. 7H2O is (A) 33% (B) 44% (C) 55% (D) 87%

Ans: B

Conclusion

Studying in Nasarawa State University can be made your dream come true if you will do the right thing; which is to prepare well for the Nasarawa State University Post-UTME.

The competitive advantage you have is getting the Nasarawa State University Post-UTME past Questions. It might be your ticket to coming out in flying colors in the exams.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: